Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 



Individual Honors


ALL-AMERICAN
2018 - Evan Zinn
2015 - Isaac Paparo (& All-American Bob Scott Award) 
2013 - Joey Zelkowitz
2011 - Kip Orban
2010 - Jack Ambrose

ALL-STATE - CLASS L
2019 Second Team - Blake Runkle
2018 First Team-Evan Zinn, Max Lonergan
2016 First Team-Michael Reale
2015 First Team - Isaac Paparo     Second Team - Lucas Jackson
2014 Second Team - Patrick Lesch, Isaac Paparo
2013 First Team - Joey Zelkowitz, Quinn Mendelson    Second Team - Colin Bannon
2012 Second Team - Joey Zelkowitz
2011 First Team - Kip Orban, Matt Yeager      Second Team - Charlie Ross

2010 First Team - Jack Ambrose, Kip Orban   Second Team - Kyle Mendelson, Austin Waiter

ALL-FCIAC

2019
First Team - Blake Runkle
Second Team - Patrick Ciquera, TJ Lynch, Donny Macaluso, Matt Rowan
West Team - Kyle Hines, Max Eigen, Kevin Lynch, Timmy Luciano
Honorable Mention - Charlie Howard, Daniel Felton, Michael Thompson

2018
First Team - Evan Zinn, Max Lonergan
Second Team - Matt Bidgood, Ryan Fincher
West Team - Nico Rossi, Pat Ciquera, Harris Levi, Blake Runkle, Donny Macaluso, Matt Garber, Dobson Copper
Honorable Mention - Jacob Lubell, Jack Dorsey, Brandon Adrian

2017 
First Team - Evan Zinn
Second Team - Tanner Wood, Billy Hutchinson
West Team - Matt Bidgood, Pat Ciquera, Dobson Cooper, Harris Levi, Max Lonergan, James Ciquera
Honorable Mention - Matt Garber, Blake Runkle, Brandon Adrian
 
2016 
First Team - Conner Chamberlin, Michael Reale
Second Team - Ross Goldberg, Tanner Wood, Sam Ahlgrim, Peter Burger
West Team - Evan Zinn, Matt Johnson, Chase Levi, Josh Willis, Ben Schwaeber
Honorable Mention - Brandon Adrian, Billy Hutchinson, Drew O'Brien
 
2015 
First Team - Isaac Paparo

Second Team - Lucas Jackson, Michael Reale, Josh Willis
Honorable Mention - Connor Adrian, Tucker Bobrow, Peter Burger
West Team - Connor Chamberlin, Teddy Coogan, Ross Goldberg, Matt Johnson, Ben Schwaeber, Evan Zinn

2014
Second Team - Patrick Lesch
Honorable Mention - Cole Gendels, Will Johnson, Isaac Paparo

2013
First Team - Joey Zelkowitz, Quinn Mendelson
Second Team - Colin Bannon
Honorable Mention - Lance Lonergan, Cole Gendels, Jack Greenwald, Isaac Paparo

2012
Second Team - Joey Zelkowitz
Honorable Mention - Jake Frimet, Lance Lonergan, Quinn Mendelson, Peter Paul

2011
First Team - Kip Orban
Second Team - Charlie Ross, Matt Yeager
Honorable Mention - JB Breig, Nick Maki, Joey Zelkowitz

2010
First Team - Jack Ambrose, Kip Orban
Second Team - Austin Waiter
Honorable Mention - Nate Greenberg, Kyle Mendelson, Matt Yeager 

2009
Second Team - Kip Orban
Honorable Mention - Jack Ambrose, Nate Greenberg, Matt Yeager


CIAC – ALL STATE CLASS L HONORS

ALL STATE FIRST TEAM
2018 – Evan Zinn, Max Lonergan
2016 – Michael Reale
2015 -  Isaac Paparo
2013 – Joey Zelkowitz, Quinn Mendelson
2011 – Kip Orban, Matt Yeager
2010 – Jack Ambrose, Kip Orban

ALL STATE SECOND TEAM

2019 - Blake Runkle

ACADEMIC ALL STATE
2018 – Evan Zinn
2017 – Billy Hutchison
2016 – Peter Burger, Chase Levi
 
ACADEMIC ALL AMERICAN
2014 – Pat Lesch
2012 – Adam Levinson
 
CAPTAINS
This honor is bestowed upon players by their teammates.  This recognition also comes with the responsibility to follow in the footsteps of the great leaders that came before you and carry on the Wreckers Lacrosse tradition.
 
2019 - Jack Dorsey, TJ Lynch, Donny Macaluso, Blake Runkle
2018 – Matt Garber, Dobson Cooper, Evan Zinn
2017 – Billy Hutchison, Tanner Wood, Ethan Burger
2016 – Peter Burger, Ross Goldberg, Matty Johnson, Michael Reale
2015 – Isaac Papara, Teddy Coogan, Lucas Jackson
2014 – Jack Greenwald, Cole Gendels, Will Johnson, Patrick Lesch
2013 – Joey Zelkowitz, H. Jared Levi, Lance Lonergan, Quinn Mendelson
2012 – Jake Frimet, Adam Levinson, Quinn Mendelson, Peter Paul
2011 – Kip Orban, Matt Yeager, Charlie Ross
2010 – Jack Ambrose, Nate Greenberg, Kip Orban, Austin Waiter
2009 – Jack Ambrose, Andrew Lanzaro, TJ Sedgwick, Zack Fishoff
 
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER
2019 - Donny Macaluso
2018 - Matt Garber
2017 - Billy Hutchison
2016 - Josh Willis
2015 - Isaac Paparo
2014 - Isaac Paparo
2013 - Quinn Mendelson
2012 - Lance Lonergan
2011- Matt Yeager
2010- Matt Yeager
2009 - Matt Yeager
 
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER
2019 - TJ Lynch
2018 - Evan Zinn
2017 - Evan Zinn
2016 - Michael Reale
2015 - Michael Reale
2014 - Will Johnson
2013 - Colin Bannon
2012 - Joey Zelkowitz
2011 - Charlie Ross
2010 - Nate Greenberg
2009 - Nate Greenberg
 
STAPLES LUNCHPAIL AWARD
This award is given to the player who "brings his lunchpail to work" every day in practice. He is the hardest working and toughest guy on the team. This player autographs the Lunchpail that is displayed in our trophy case at the HS.
 
2019 - Timmy Luciano
 
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
2018 - Danny Felton, Max Eigen
2017 - Matt Bidgood, Cole Brockwell
2016 - Dobson Cooper, Harris Levi, Max Lonergan, Drew O'Brien
2015 - Campbell Ashman, Ben Schwaeber, Peter Burger, Connor Adrain
2013 - Alec Yass, Jack Greenwald
2012 - Patrick Lesch, Alec Yass
2011 - Adam Levinson, Quinn Mendelson, Greg Strauss
2010 - Keith Gelman, Paul Lahiff
2009 - Greg Lewis
 
GROUND BALL LEADER
2019 - Matt Rowan
2018 - Donny Macaluso 55
2017 - Billy Hutchison 68
2016 - Josh Willis 70
2015 - Lucas Jackson 68
2014 - Isaac Paparo 160
​2013 - Isaac Paparo
2012 - Jared Levi
2011 - Matt Yeager
2010 - Matt Yeager
2009 - Jack Ambrose

LEADING SCORER
2019 - TJ Lynch
2018 - Evan Zinn
2017 - Evan Zinn
2016 - Michael Reale
2015 - Connor Chamberlin
2014 - Will Johnson
2013- Joey Zelkowitz
2012 - Peter Paul

LEADING ASSISTS
2019 - Kyle Hines
2018 - Matt Bidgood
2017 - Evan Zinn
2016 - Michael Reale
2015 - Michael Reale
2014 - Michael Reale
​2013 - Colin Bannon
2012 - Colin Bannon

COACHES' HEART AWARD
2019 - Blake Runkle
2018 - John Fitzpatrick, Brian Katz
2017 - Matt Garber, Brandon Adrian
2016 - Chase Levi
2015 - Teddy Coogan
2014- Patrick Lesch
​2013 - Jared Levi
2012 - James Hines
2011 - JB Breig
2010 - Austin Waiter
2009 - Austin Waiter

JAMES EDWARD IZEN AWARD
This award is given to the Staples Lacrosse player most committed to our off season conditioning program.
 
2019 - Jack Dorsey
2018 - Dobson Cooper
2017 - Tanner Wood
2016 - Ross Goldberg
2015 - Isaac Paparo
2014 - Eric Zurmuehle
​2013 - James Hines
2012 - Quinn Mendelson
2011 - Matt Yeager
2010 - Brandon Waiter
2009 - Kyle Mendelson

WILLIAM L. REXFORD AWARD
This award is given to the Staples Lacrosse player who has shown outstanding courage, character and a desire to succeed on and off the field. 
 
2016 - Ben Schwaeber
2015 - Will Prangley
2014- Jack Greenwald
2013 - Greg Strauss
2012 - Jake Frimet
2011 - Nick Maki
2010 - Kyle Mendelson
2009 - Andrew Lanzaro


HE DID EVERYTHING BUT..."STAND ON HIS HEAD AWARD"
2013 - Cole Gendels

BLOCK "S" AWARD
2019 - Donny Macaluso, Timmy Luciano
2018Evan Zinn, Dobson Cooper, Matt Garber
2017Tanner Wood, Billy Hutchison
2016 Michael Reale, Peter Burger
2015Isaac Paparo, Lucas Jackson
2014Cole Gendels, Will Johnson
2013Joey Zelkowitz, Lance Lonergan
2012PeterPaul, Joey Zelkowitz
2011Kip Orban, Matt Yeager
2010Jack Ambrose, Kip Orban
2009 Jack Ambrose, Kip Orban
 

US LACROSSE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN
2012 - Adam Levinson

FCIAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD
2018 - Evan Zinn
2017 - Ethan Burger (April), Aidan Reilly (May)
2015 - Teddy Coogan (May)
2014 - Jack Greenwald (April)
2013 - Jared Levi (April)
2011 - Nick Maki, Kip Orban
 
STAPLES HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD
2019 - TJ Lynch
2018 – Evan Zinn
2017 – Billy Hutchison
2016 – Ross Goldberg
2015 – Isaac Paparo
2013 – Joey Zelkowitz
2012 – Adam Levinson
2011 – Kip Orban
2010 – Jack Ambrose
2009 – Andrew Lanzaro
 
STAPLES LACROSSE ASSOCIATION SCHOLAR ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIP
2018 - Evan Zinn
2017 - Billy Hutchison
2016 - Ross Goldberg
2015 - Isaac Paparo
2013 - Joey Zelkowitz
2012 - Adam Levinson
 

US LACROSSE CT SUPER JUNIORS
2013 - Eric Zurmuehle
2012 - Quinn Mendelson

CT SENIOR ALL-STARS
2015 - Lucas Jackson
2014 - Jack Greenwald, Peter Blevins
2013 - James Hines, Greg Strauss
2012 - Jake Frimet, Kyle Murray, Peter Paul


CT POST ALL-STAR TEAM
2014 - Patrick Lesch, Isaac Paparo
​2013 - Joey Zelkowitz, Colin Bannon


NORWALK HOUR ALL-AREA LACROSSE TEAM
2014 - Will Johnson (MVP), Patrick Lesch, Isaac Paparo, Cole Gendels, Eric Zurmuehle (Hon Men.), Michael Reale (Hon Men.), Jack Greenwald (Hon Men)

2013 - Joey Zelkowitz (MVP), Colin Bannon, Quinn Mendelson, Lance Lonergan, Cole Gendels (Hon Men),
            Isaac Paparo (Hon Men), Greg Strauss (Hon Men), Jared Levi (Hon Men)
2012 - Jake Frimet, Lance Lonergan, Quinn Mendelson, Peter Paul, Joey Zelkowitz

WESTPORT NEWS PLAYER OF THE WEEK
2015 - Peter Burger, Connor Chamberlin
2014 - Will Johnson, Patrick Lesch, Cole Gendels
​2013 - Will Johnson, Colin Bannon
2012 - Peter Paul, Joey Zelkowitz


WESTPORT NEWS BOYS MVP
2014 - Isaac Paparo

NEWS 12 CT SCHOLAR ATHLETE
2015 - Lucas Jackson
2014 - Cole Gendels
​2013 - Joey Zelkowitz
2012 - Jake Frimet


MSG VARSITY - ALL CT TEAM
2015
First Team - Isaac Paparo

2014 
First Team - Isaac Paparo

2013
First Team - Joey Zelkowitz
Second Team - Quinn Mendelson
Coach of the Year - Paul McNulty

MSG VARSITY - ALL METRO TEAM

2015 - Isaac Paparo (Honorable Mention) 
2014 - Isaac Paparo (Honorable Mention)

FCIAC COACH OF THE YEAR
2010 - Paul McNulty

CLASS L COACH OF THE YEAR
2010 - Paul McNulty

US LACROSSE STATE OF CONNECTICUT COACH OF THE YEAR
2010 - Paul McNulty

CONNECTICUT POST COACH OF THE YEAR
2013 - Paul McNulty
2010 - Paul McNulty

WESTPORT NEWS - BEST COACHING PERFORMANCE
2013 - Paul McNulty